Alumni

Main content

PhD students, Senior Researchers, Postdocs, Lecturers, Administration, Project Engineers, Technical Support, Visitors and Guests

  • Markus Achtelik (Advanced closed loop visual navigation for micro aerial vehicles, no 21711, 2014, Link)
  • Gabriel Agamennoni
  • Kostas Alexis
  • Nadja Al-Jamali (Structuring the Front End phase of the product innovation process, no 16747, 2006, Link)
  • Javier Alonso Mora (Collaborative motion planning for multi-agent systems, no 21705, 2014, Link)
  • Björn Avak (Variant management of modular product families in the market phase, no 16885, 2006, Link)
  • Christian Bacs (Effizientes Informationsmanagement zur Systemintegration mechatronischer Produkte mittels ablauforientierter Simulation, no.18614, 2010, Link)
  • Jens Bathelt (Entwicklungsmethodik für SPS-gesteuerte mechatronische Systeme, no 16879, 2007, Link)
  • Thomas Baumgartner
  • Farhad Bazyari
  • Christian Bermes (Design and dynamic modeling of autonomous coaxial micro helicopters, no.18847, 2010, Link)
  • Andreas Bircher
  • Luca Bonguglielmi
  • Mike Bosse
  • Samir Bouabdallah (see Link EPFL)
  • Quentin Boussardon
  • Andreas Breitenmoser (Multi-Robot Coverage and Path Planning for the Inspection of Curved Surfaces, 2013, no. 21009, Link)
  • Keith Buffinton
  • Christian Bürgin (Reifegradmodell zur Kontrolle des Innovationssystems von Unternehmen, 2007, Link)
  • Joël Busset
  • Rodrigo Calvo
  • Gilles Caprari
  • Edgar Carrasco
  • Christophe Chautems
  • Qijun Chen
  • Margarita Chli
  • Francis Colas
  • Vera de Vries (Systemtheoretischer Ansatz für die frühe Phase des Produkt-Innovationsprozesses, 2006, Link)
  • Stefan Dierssen
  • Guillaume Ducard
  • Ronald Fearing
  • Wolfgang Fischer (Design of compact climbing robots for power plant inspection, no. 18975, 2010, Link)
  • Simone Fontana
  • Thierry Fraichard
  • Daniel Frost
  • Paul Furgale
  • Stefan Gächter (Detection of structured objects with a range camera, 2008, Link
  • Enric Galceran Yebenes
  • Pascal Gohl
  • Ina Goller (Creativity in an organisational context, no. 20034, 2011, Link)
  • Ramon Gonzalez
  • Markus Grebenstein (The Importance of Functional Abstraction in Robot Hand Design: The Robust and Dynamic Awiwi Hand, no. 20471, 2012, Link )
  • Ahad Harati (Simultaneous localization and mapping for structured indoor environments, 2008, Link)
  • Patrik Henseler
  • Markus Höpflinger (Haptic foothold robustness identification and estimation for legged robots, 2013, Link)
  • Rebekka Hugger-Utzinger
  • Christoph Hürzeler (Modeling and Design of Unmanned Rotorcraft Systems for Contact Based Inspection, no. 21083, 2013, Link)
  • Marco Hutter (StarlETH & Co. – Design and Control of Legged Robots with Compliant Actuation, no. 21073, 2013, Link)
  • Ahn Hyeong-Joon
  • Pietro Imelli (Project initialisation phase in target research projects for development of medical devices, 2007, Link)
  • Anders Jönsson
  • Norman Juchler
  • Ralf Kästner (Dynamic Environment Perception for Mobile Robots, 2013, no. 20968, Link)
  • Laurent Kneip (Real-Time Scalable Structure-from-Motion: From Fundamental Geometric Vision to Collaborative Mapping, 2012, no. 20628, Link)
  • Carmen Kobe
  • Paulo Koerich Borges
  • Sascha Kolski (Autonomous Driving in Dynamic Environments, 2008, Link)
  • Ambroise Krebs (Adaptive mobile robot navigation based on online terrain learning, no.18864, 2010, Link)
  • Philipp Krüsi (Autonomous Navigation in Complex Nonplanar Environments Based on Laser Ranging, no. 23155, 2015, Link)
  • Eve Lasserre
  • Andreas Lauber
  • Benoît Lescot
  • Stefan Leutenegger (Unmanned Solar Airplanes: Design and Algorithms for Efficient and Robust Autonomous Operation, no 22113, 2014, Link)
  • Ming Liu (Topological Scene Recognition and Visual Navigation for Mobile Robots using Omnidirectional Camera, no. 21279, 2013, Link)
  • Christian Locher
  • Simon Lynen
  • Kristijan Macek (Autonomous vehicle navigation in dynamic urban environments for increased traffic safety, 2010, Link)
  • Stéphane Magnenat
  • Jérôme Maye (Online Self-Calibration for Robotic Systems, no. 21912, 2014, Link)
  • Aaron McFadyen
  • Fernando Martin Monar
  • Robert Montau
  • Andreas Möckli
  • Viet Nguyen (Feature-based Slam Using Relative Quantities and Structural Knowledge, 2008, Link)
  • Majid Nili
  • André Noth (Design of solar powered airplanes for continuous flight, 2008, Link)
  • Felix Nyffenegger (Informationstechnische Unterstützung der frühen Phasen der Produkt-Innovation, 2006, Link)
  • Sammy Omari
  • Xavier Perrin (Semi-Autonomous Naviation of an Assistive Robot Using Low Throughput Interfaces, no.18680, 2009, Link)
  • Florian Perrodin
  • Roland Philippsen (Motion planning and obstacle avoidance for mobile robots in highly cluttered dynamic environments, 2004 (EPFL), Link)
  • Paul Pippig (✝)
  • Daniel Politze (Strukturierung von Produktfunktionen auf Basis von Funktionsähnlichkeiten, 2012, Link)
  • François Pomerleau (Applied Registration for Robotics - Methodology and Tools for ICP-like Algorithms, no. 21159, 2013, Link)
  • Frédéric Pont
  • Cédric Pradalier
  • Cristiano Premebida
  • Céline Ray
  • C. David Remy (Optimal Exploitation of Natural Dynamics in Legged Locomotion, no.19831, 2011, Link)
  • Fabian Risch
  • Martin Rufli (Interactive Motion Planning among Decision-Making Agents,no. 20594, 2012, Link)
  • Deon Sabatta (2014)
  • Davide Scaramuzza (Omnidirectional vision, no.17635, 2007, Link)
  • Korbinian Schmid (Scalable, Multi-Sensor Aided Inertial Navigation for Agile Robots, no. 22599, 2015, Link)
  • Marcel Schmid
  • Dario Schafroth (Aerodynamics, Modeling and Control of an Autonomous Micro Helicopter, no.18901, 2010, Link)
  • Marchel Schoch
  • Christian Schorno
  • Martin Schütz
  • Romedi Selm
  • Jiwon Shin (Unsupervised Object Discovery and Categorization in  3D, no.20246, 2012, Link)
  • Bretislav Snobl
  • Luciano Spinello (Scene Understanding for Mobile Robots, no.18767, 2009, Link)
  • Cyrill Stachniss
  • Marco Steiger
  • Marco Stoffel
  • Pascal Strupler
  • Elena Stumm
  • Fabien Tâche (Robot Locomotion and Localization on 3D Complex Shaped Structures, no.18888, 2010, Link)
  • Danilo Tardioli
  • Thomas Thüer (Mobility evaluation of wheeled all-terrain robots, no 18160, 2009, Link)
  • Marcel Tresanchez Ribes
  • Rudolph Triebel
  • Geneva Trotter
  • Jochen Ungermann (Zuverlässigkeitsnachweis und Zuverlässigkeitsentwicklung in der Gesamtfahrzeugerprobung, 2009, Link)
  • Luuk van Dijk
  • Dizan Vasquez
  • Shrihari Vasudevan (Spatial Cognition for Mobile Robots : A Hierarchical Probabilistic Concept-Oriented Representation of Space, 2008, Link)
  • Lujia Wang
  • Stephan Weiss (Vision Based Navigation for Micro Helicopters, no. 20305, 2012, Link)
  • Lukas Wirth
  • Bin Xu
  • Yang Yu
  • Andreas Zell
  • Ekkehard Zwicker
 
 
Page URL: http://www.asl.ethz.ch/the-lab/people/alumni.html
23.06.2017
© 2017 Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich